Like us on Facebook
 
Follow us on Twitter
 
Racing Results
 
 
Humber Yawl Club 2021 Series Results
 
Class: NHC Class Series: Round The Island
Trophy: Round the Island Trophy
Rank Sail No Name Helm Hcap Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Nt Pts
1 GBR H35 Highlander Bob Smales varies (1) 1 1 2
2 772 Windhover Simon Milner varies 2 (6) 3 5
3 GBR 2622T Bear Necessity Les Norris varies 4 (13/DNC) 2 6
4 None Gromit Robin Machell varies 3 3 (13/DNC) 6
5 GBR 5087T Efficacious Chris Burns varies 6 2 (13/DNC) 8
6 38 Magic Imp Ernie Linguard varies (5) 5 4 9
7 37 Spica John Chaney/Bernard Wells varies (13/DNC) 8 6 14
8 14 Karana Stephen Johnson varies (13/DNC) 4 13/DNC 17
9 2332 Callum B Don Breach varies (13/DNC) 13/DNC 5 18
10 None Sprite Nick Hall varies 7 11/RET (13/DNC) 18
11 76 Little Talisker Richard White varies (13/DNC) 7 13/DNC 20
12 219 Tiki David Pike varies (13/DNC) 9 13/DNC 22
Races in brackets () are discards. The handicap realignment ratio at the end of the series is 1.0000
There are 4 races scheduled in this series.
3 races have been sailed.
2 races have been counted.
Race_4 on 07 September 2021 was cancelled.
Race_4 note: Race cancelled since it would finish in darkness
 
 
Class: NHC Class Series: Downriver
Rank Sail No Name Helm Hcap Race 1 Nt Pts
1 K1434T Tarentelle Bill Rayner 0.911 1 1
2 772 Windhover Simon Milner 0.958 2 2
3= GBR 5087T Efficacious Chris Burns 0.735 5/RET 5
3= GBR 2622T Bear Necessity Les Norris 0.869 5/RET 5
There are 1 races scheduled in this series. The handicap realignment ratio at the end of the series is 1.0000
1 races have been sailed.
1 races have been counted.
 
 
Class: NHC Class Series: Mid Week Series
Trophy: Burcom Trophy
Rank Sail No Name Helm Hcap Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Nt Pts
1 GBR 2622T Bear Necessity Les Norris varies (11/DNC) 3 3 1 7
2 772 Windhover Simon Milner varies (11/DNC) 2 5 3 10
3 GBR H35 Highlander Bob Smales varies (11/DNC) 1 2 11/DNC 14
4 37 Spica John Chaney/Bernard Wells varies 3/RET 6/RET 6 (11/DNC) 15
5 76 Little Talisker Richard White varies (11/DNC) 11/DNC 4 2 17
6 38 Magic Imp Ernie Linguard varies 3/DNS (11/DNC) 8 11/DNC 22
7 633 Squadron Dave Butler varies (11/DNC) 11/DNC 1 11/DNC 23
8 2332 Callum B Don Breach varies (11/DNC) 6/DSQ 7 11/DNC 24
9 219 Tiki David Pike varies (11/DNC) 11/DNC 9 11/DNC 31
10 None Sprite Nick Hall varies (11/DNC) 11/DNC 11/RET 11/DNC 33
Races in brackets () are discards.
There are 5 races scheduled in this series.
4 races have been sailed.
3 races have been counted.
Race_1 on 15 April 2021 was cancelled.
Race_1 note: Cancelled since no wind
2332 in Race_3 - Went wrong side around racing mark
 
 
Class: NHC Class Series: Winter Series
Rank Sail No Name Helm Hcap Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Nt Pts
1 45 Patience Simon Rose varies 1 (6) 3 5 3 12
2 772 Windhover Simon Milner varies 5 3 (9) 7 2 17
3 76 Little Talisker Richard White varies (22/DNC) 8 7 4 4 23
4 GBR H35 Highlander Bob Smales varies (22/DNC) 1 2 2 22/DNC 27
5 837 Elevation John Sprague varies (22/DNC) 13/DNS 5 3 8/DNS 29
6 GBR 5087T Efficacious Chris Burns varies (22/DNC) 10 4 10 6 30
7 GBR 9171R Zorra Andy Peacock varies (22/DNC) 22/DNC 22/DNC 1 1 46
8 25 Naomi Les Norris varies (22/DNC) 22/DNC 11 9 5 47
9 GBR 2622T Bear Necessity Les Norris varies 4 4 (22/DNC) 22/DNC 22/DNC 52
10 37 Spica John Chaney/Bernard Wells varies 3 7 (22/DNC) 22/DNC 22/DNC 54
11 38 Magic Imp Ernie Linguard varies (22/DNC) 5 6 22/DNC 22/DNC 55
12 GBR 7263 Helta Skelta Peter Wood varies (22/DNC) 2 22/DNC 13/DSQ 22/DNC 59
13 2332 Callum B Don Breach varies 7/DSQ (22/DNC) 10 22/DNC 22/DNC 61
14 None Gromit Robin Machell varies (22/DNC) 9 13 22/DNC 22/DNC 66
15 633 Squadron Dave Butler varies (22/DNC) 22/DNC 1 22/DNC 22/DNC 67
16 181 Countess of Brough Colin Lidster varies (22/DNC) 11 12 22/DNC 22/DNC 67
17 102 Re-Focused Dave Holland varies 2 (22/DNC) 22/DNC 22/DNC 22/DNC 68
18 K1434T Tarentelle Bill Rayner varies (22/DNC) 22/DNC 22/DNC 6 22/DNC 72
19 14 Karana Stephen Johnson varies (22/DNC) 22/DNC 22/DNC 8 22/DNC 74
20 230 Sirius Chris Nash varies (22/DNC) 22/DNC 8 22/DNC 22/DNC 74
21 ER 15 Florin Kevin Saddington 0.823 (22/DNC) 22/DNC 22/DNC 13/RET 22/DNC 79
Races in brackets () are discards. The handicap realignment ratio at the end of the series is 1.0000
There are 5 races scheduled in this series.
5 races have been sailed.
4 races have been counted.
Race_1 note: Drifting conditions for 3/4 of race
GBR 7263 in Race_4 - Received 5 Horn Blasts from Commercial Ship
2332 in Race_1 - Used paddles + engine after running aground
 
 
Class: NHC Class Series: Late Season Series
Trophy: Gerald Wood Cup
Rank Sail No Name Helm Hcap Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Nt Pts
1 GBR H35 Highlander Bob Smales varies (14/DNC) 1 1 1 1 4
2 2332 Callum B Don Breach varies 4 5 4 (7) 2 15
3 38 Magic Imp Ernie Linguard varies 2 7/RET (14/DNC) 5 5 19
4 45 Patience Simon Rose varies (14/DNC) 14/DNC 3 2 4 23
5 K7265 Delta Maniac Ray Murtagh varies (14/DNC) 14/DNC 7/RET 3 3 27
6 GBR 2622T Bear Necessity Les Norris varies 1 (14/DNC) 7/DSQ 14/DNC 6 28
7 772 Windhover Simon Milner varies 3 (14/DNC) 14/DNC 4 8 29
8 K130 T Spring Thyme Keith Lown varies (14/DNC) 14/DNC 2 14/DNC 7 37
9 76 Little Talisker Richard White varies (14/DNC) 3 14/DNC 6 14/DNC 37
10 102 Re-Focused Dave Holland varies (14/DNC) 2 14/DNC 8 14/DNC 38
11 14 Karana Stephen Johnson varies (14/DNC) 4 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 46
12 181 Countess of Brough Colin Lidster varies (14/DNC) 14/DNC 14/DNC 9 14/DNC 51
13 C27 Rebel Rouser Tim Barraclough 0.812 (14/DNC) 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 10/RET 52
Races in brackets () are discards. The handicap realignment ratio at the end of the series is 1.0000
There are 5 races scheduled in this series.
5 races have been sailed.
4 races have been counted.
GBR 2622T in Race_3 - Received blasts from ship horn
 
 
Class: NHC Class Series: Mid Season Series
Trophy: HYC Silver Jubilee Challenge Cup
Rank Sail No Name Helm Hcap Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Nt Pts
1 772 Windhover Simon Milner varies 3 (4) 2 3 2 10
2 GBR 2622T Bear Necessity Les Norris varies (6) 2 3.5 6 3 14.5
3 38 Magic Imp Ernie Linguard varies 7 1 5 4 (15/DNC) 17
4 102 Re-Focused Dave Holland varies 4 5 6 2 (15/DNC) 17
5 76 Little Talisker Richard White varies (15/DNC) 15/DNC 7 5 1 28
6 2332 Callum B Don Breach varies 5 3 8 (15/DNC) 15/DNC 31
7 GBR H35 Highlander Bob Smales varies 1 (15/DNC) 15/DNC 1 15/DNC 32
8 45 Patience Simon Rose varies 8 (15/DNC) 3.5 15/DNC 15/DNC 41.5
9 633 Squadron Dave Butler varies (15/DNC) 15/DNC 1 15/DNC 15/DNC 46
10 GBR 7263 Helta Skelta Peter Wood varies 2 (15/DNC) 15/DNC 15/DNC 15/DNC 47
11 37 Spica John Chaney/Bernard Wells varies (15/DNC) 15/DNC 15/DNC 7 15/DNC 52
12 181 Countess of Brough Colin Lidster varies (15/DNC) 15/DNC 15/DNC 8 15/DNC 53
13 GBR 5087T Efficacious Chris Burns varies (15/DNC) 15/DNC 9 15/DNC 15/DNC 54
14 219 Tiki David Pike varies 10/RET (15/DNC) 15/DNC 15/DNC 15/DNC 55
Races in brackets () are discards. The handicap realignment ratio at the end of the series is 1.0000
There are 5 races scheduled in this series.
5 races have been sailed.
4 races have been counted.
 
 
Class: NHC Class Series: Early Season Series
Trophy: Tom Martin Trophy
Rank Sail No Name Helm Hcap Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Nt Pts
1 772 Windhover Simon Milner varies 2 (6/RET) 1 4 2 9
2 38 Magic Imp Ernie Linguard varies (11/DNC) 6/DNS 2 1 4 13
3 GBR 2622T Bear Necessity Les Norris varies 3 (6/DNS) 4 3 3 13
4 1537 Little Rascal Mark Gardener varies 1 6/DNS 8/DSQ (11/DNC) 11/DNC 26
5 GBR 5087T Efficacious Chris Burns varies (11/DNC) 11/DNC 11/DNC 2 7/RET 31
6 37 Spica John Chaney/Bernard Wells varies (11/DNC) 6/DNS 5 11/DNC 11/DNC 33
7 GBR 7263 Helta Skelta Peter Wood 0.85 (11/DNC) 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 1 34
8 None Gromit Robin Machell varies (11/DNC) 11/DNC 3 11/DNC 11/DNC 36
9 76 Little Talisker Richard White 0.78 (11/DNC) 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 5 38
10 2332 Callum B Don Breach varies (11/DNC) 11/DNC 6 11/DNC 11/DNC 39
Races in brackets () are discards. The handicap realignment ratio at the end of the series is 1.0000
There are 5 races scheduled in this series.
5 races have been sailed.
4 races have been counted.
1537 in Race_3 - 5 Horn Blasts from Ship
 
 
 
Humber Yawl Club 2021 Regatta Race Results
 
Class: NHC Class A Series: 2021 Regatta
Rank Sail No Name Helm Hcap Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Nt Pts
1 GBR H35 Highlander Bob Smales varies (1) 1 1 2
2 5388 Double Plush Mark Coxon varies 2 2 (3) 4
3 14 Karana Stephen Johnson varies 3 (6) 4 7
4 37 Spica John Chaney/Bernard Wells varies 5 3 (7) 8
5 772 Windhover Simon Milner varies (8) 7 2 9
6 38 Magic Imp Ernie Linguard varies (7) 4 5 9
7 2332 Callum B Don Breach varies (6) 5 6 11
8 None Gromit Robin Machell varies 4 (9/RET) 9/DNC 13
Races in brackets () are discards. The handicap realignment ratio at the end of the series is 1.0000
There are 3 races scheduled in this series.
3 races have been sailed.
2 races have been counted.
Race_2 note: Very light winds - Some changeable areas with no wind
 
Class: NHC Class B Series: 2021 Regatta
Rank Sail No Name Helm Hcap Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Nt Pts
1 102 Re-Focused Dave Holland varies (2) 1 1 2
2 76 Little Talisker Richard White varies 1 2 (5) 3
3 1366 Hjaga Mark Crawford varies 3 3 (10/DNC) 6
4 230 Sirius Chris Nash varies (10/DNC) 5 3 8
5 219 Tiki David Pike varies 4 4 (6) 8
6 633 Squadron Dave Butler varies 9/RET (10/DNC) 2 11
7 GBR 5087T Efficacious Chris Burns varies (9/RET) 8/RET 4 12
8 ER 15 Florin Kevin Saddington varies (9/RET) 6 8/RET 14
9 None Sprite Nick Hall varies 9/RET (10/DNC) 10/DNC 19
Races in brackets () are discards. The handicap realignment ratio at the end of the series is 1.0000
There are 3 races scheduled in this series.
3 races have been sailed.
2 races have been counted.
Race_2 note: Very light winds - Some changeable areas with no wind
 
 
 
Humber Yawl Club 2020 Series Results
 
Class: NHC Class Series: Winter Series
Rank Sail No Name Helm Hcap Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Nt Pts
1 772 Windhover Simon Milner 0.95 (4/RET) 1 1 3/RET 5
2 GBR 2622T Bear Necessity Les Norris 0.876 4/RET 2 (5/DNC) 3/RET 9
3 K1434T Tarentelle Bill Rayner 0.911 (5/DNC) 5/DNC 3/RET 5/DNC 13
4 37 Spica John Chaney/Bernard Wells 0.842 4/RET (5/DNC) 5/DNC 5/DNC 14
Races in brackets () are discards.
There are 6 races scheduled in this series.
4 races have been sailed.
3 races have been counted.
Race_1 note: 40 minutes into the race lost all wind
Race_4 note: Wind dropped to Zero Knots
Race_5 on 30 October 2020 was cancelled.
Race_5 note: Start time was in dark & no wind so nobody started the race
Race_6 on 14 November 2020 was cancelled.
Race_6 note: Cancelled due to Coronavirus restrictions
 
 
Class: NHC Class Series: Late Season Series
Trophy: Gerald Wood Cup
Rank Sail No Name Helm Hcap Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Nt Pts
1 772 Windhover Simon Milner varies 2 1 2 (3) 1 6
2 GBR 5087T Efficacious Chris Burns varies (15/DNC) 7 4 1 3 15
3 C27 Rebel Rouser Tim Barraclough varies (15/DNC) 5 5 2 6/RET 18
4 2332 Callum B Don Breach varies 3 6 (15/DNC) 15/DNC 2 26
5 842 Samba Pa Ti Bob Smales varies 1 3 (15/DNC) 15/DNC 15/DNC 34
6 Sprite Nick Hall varies (15/DNC) 15/DNC 15/DNC 4 4 38
7 38 Magic Imp Ernie Linguard varies (15/DNC) 13/RET 1 15/DNC 15/DNC 44
8 230 Sirius Chris Nash varies (15/DNC) 13/DSQ 3 15/DNC 15/DNC 46
9 None Muttley Les Norris varies (15/DNC) 2 15/DNC 15/DNC 15/DNC 47
10 181 Countess of Brough Colin Lidster varies 4 13/DSQ (15/DNC) 15/DNC 15/DNC 47
11 102 Re-Focused Dave Holland varies (15/DNC) 4 15/DNC 15/DNC 15/DNC 49
12 ER 15 Florin Kevin Saddington 0.835 (15/DNC) 15/DNC 7/DSQ 15/DNC 15/DNC 52
13 None Danegeld Tim Butterworth varies (15/DNC) 8 15/DNC 15/DNC 15/DNC 53
14 1333 Anaconda Peter Clark 0.985 (15/DNC) 13/RET 15/DNC 15/DNC 15/DNC 58
Races in brackets () are discards. The handicap realignment ratio at the end of the series is 1.0000
There are 5 races scheduled in this series.
5 races have been sailed.
4 races have been counted.
230 in Race_2 - Went wrong way around ODM racing mark
181 in Race_2 - Went wrong way around ODM racing mark
ER 15 in Race_3 - Needed to start engine during race
 
 
Class: NHC Class Series: Thursday Evening RTI
Trophy: Round the Island Trophy
Rank Sail No Name Helm Hcap Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Nt Pts
1 772 Windhover Simon Milner varies (3) 2 1 3
2 38 Magic Imp Ernie Linguard varies (11/DNC) 3 6/RET 9
3 GBR 2622T Bear Necessity Les Norris varies (11/DNC) 5 6/RET 11
4 3410R Opportune Richard Peacock varies (11/DNC) 1 11/DNC 12
5 2332 Callum B Don Breach varies 1 (11/DNC) 11/DNC 12
6 14 Karana Stephen Johnson varies (11/DNC) 11/DNC 2 13
7 102 Re-Focused Dave Holland varies 2 (11/DNC) 11/DNC 13
8 1333 Anaconda Peter Clark varies (11/DNC) 4 11/DNC 15
9 262 Erraid of Lorne Peter Parker varies 5/DSQ (11/DNC) 11/DNC 16
10 GBR 5087T Efficacious Chris Burns varies (11/DNC) 11/DNC 6/RET 17
Races in brackets () are discards. The handicap realignment ratio at the end of the series is 1.0000
There are 5 races scheduled in this series.
3 races have been sailed.
2 races have been counted.
Race_1 on 07 May 2020 was cancelled.
Race_1 note: Cancelled due to Coronavirus restrictions
Race_2 on 04 June 2020 was cancelled.
Race_2 note: Cancelled due to Coronavirus restrictions
262 in Race_3 - Started from wrong side of start line
 
 
Class: NHC Class Series: Mid Season Series
Trophy: HYC Silver Jubilee Challenge Cup
Rank Sail No Name Helm Hcap Race 5 Race 6 Nt Pts
1 9533R Alma Mark Peacock varies (12/DNC) 1 1
2 102 Re-Focused Dave Holland varies 1 (12/DNC) 1
3 C27 Rebel Rouser Tim Barraclough varies (12/DNC) 2 2
4 2332 Callum B Don Breach varies 2 (12/DNC) 2
5 772 Windhover Simon Milner varies (5) 3 3
6 230 Sirius Chris Nash varies 3 (12/DNC) 3
7 GBR 5087T Efficacious Chris Burns varies (12/DNC) 4 4
8 842 Samba Pa Ti Bob Smales varies 4 (12/DNC) 4
9 38 Magic Imp Ernie Linguard varies (9/RET) 6/DSQ 6
10 ER 15 Florin Kevin Saddington varies 6 (12/DNC) 6
11 1333 Anaconda Peter Clark varies 9/DSQ (12/DNC) 9
Races in brackets () are discards.
There are 6 races scheduled in this series.
2 races have been sailed.
1 races have been counted.
Race_1 on 21 June 2020 was cancelled.
Race_1 note: Cancelled due to Coronavirus restrictions
Race_2 on 27 June 2020 was cancelled.
Race_2 note: Cancelled due to Coronavirus restrictions
Race_3 on 04 July 2020 was cancelled.
Race_3 note: Cancelled due to Coronavirus restrictions
Race_4 on 09 July 2020 was cancelled.
Race_4 note: Cancelled due to Coronavirus restrictions
38 in Race_6 - Started from outside ODM race mark
1333 in Race_5 - Started outside ODM
 
 
Due to Covid 19 it was not possible to hold the 2020 Early or Mid-Week Series or Regatta
 
 
 
 
 
Humber Yawl Club 2019 Series Results
 
 
Class: NHC Class Series: Winter Series
Rank Sail No Name Helm Hcap Race 1 Race 2 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Nt Pts
1 GBR 7263 Helta Skelta Mark Peacock varies (9/DNC) 1 1 1 1 4
2 5388 Double Plush Mark Coxon varies 1 3 2 (9/DNC) 2 8
3 772 Windhover Simon Milner varies (6/DSQ) 2 4 2 3 11
4 1537 Little Rascal Mark Gardener varies (9/DNC) 4 3 3 9/DNC 19
5 38 Magic Imp Ernie Linguard varies (9/DNC) 5 5 4 9/DNC 23
6 K1434T Tarentelle Bill Rayner varies 2 6 (9/DNC) 9/DNC 9/DNC 26
7 76 Little Talisker Richard White varies 6/RET (9/DNC) 6 9/DNC 9/DNC 30
8 37 Spica John Chaney/Bernard Wells varies 6/RET (9/DNC) 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 33
Races in brackets () are discards. The handicap realignment ratio at the end of the series is 1.0000
There are 7 races scheduled in this series.
5 races have been sailed.
4 races have been counted.
Race_3 on 25 October 2019 was cancelled.
Race_3 note: Cancelled due to high winds
Race_7 on 24 November 2019 was cancelled.
Race_7 note: Cancelled since too dark
 
Class: NHC Class Series: Late Season Series
Trophy: Gerald Wood Cup
Rank Sail No Bow Name Helm Hcap Race 1 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Nt Pts
1 772 0 Windhover Simon Milner varies 2 3 (6/RET) 3 2 10
2 37 0 Spica John Chaney/Bernard Wells varies (14/DNC) 2 6/RET 9/RET 3 20
3 1333 0 Anaconda Peter Clark varies 1 (14/DNC) 6/RET 1 14/DNC 22
4 76 0 Little Talisker Richard White varies (14/DNC) 4 14/DNC 9/RET 1 28
5 38 0 Magic Imp Ernie Linguard varies 5 (14/DNC) 14/DNC 9/RET 4 32
6 2332 0 Callum B Don Breach varies 3 (14/DNC) 14/DNC 2 14/DNC 33
7 230 0 Sirius Chris Nash varies 4 (14/DNC) 14/DNC 9/RET 14/DNC 41
8 0 Muttley Les Norris varies (14/DNC) 1 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 43
9 K1434T 0 Tarentelle Bill Rayner varies (14/DNC) 14/DNC 14/DNC 4 14/DNC 46
10 GBR 2622T 0 Bear Necessity Bob Smales 0.876 (14/DNC) 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 6/DNS 48
11= 503Y 0 Mutineer George Goldthorpe varies (14/DNC) 14/DNC 6/RET 14/DNC 14/DNC 48
11= GBR 7263 0 Helta Skelta Mark Peacock varies (14/DNC) 14/DNC 6/RET 14/DNC 14/DNC 48
13   0 Sprite Nick Hall varies 7/RET (14/DNC) 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 49
Races in brackets () are discards.
There are 6 races scheduled in this series.
5 races have been sailed.
4 races have been counted.
Race_2 on 15 August 2019 was abandoned.
Race_4 note: Racing mark "Eddy" was no where to be seen so race not completed
 
Class: NHC Class Series: Mid Week Series
Trophy: Burcom Trophy
Rank Sail No Name Helm Hcap Races Sailed Nt Pts
1 772 Windhover Simon Milner varies 6 26
2 Muttley Les Norris varies 6 27
3 38 Magic Imp Ernie Linguard varies 4 44
4 230 Sirius Chris Nash varies 3 51
5 37 Spica John Chaney/Bernard Wells varies 3 53
6 1333 Anaconda Peter Clark varies 3 56
7 2332 Callum B Don Breach varies 2 58
8 102 Re-Focused Dave Holland varies 1 70
9= 2732L Zig Zag George Dearing 0.763 1 74
9= 76 Little Talisker Richard White 0.788 1 74
There are 8 races scheduled in this series.
8 races have been sailed.
7 races have been counted.
 
Class: NHC Class Series: Thursday Evening RTI
Trophy: Round the Island Trophy
Rank Sail No Name Helm Hcap Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Nt Pts
1 1333 Anaconda Peter Clark varies 3 2 (11/RET) 6 11
2 2332 Callum B Don Breach varies 7 1 (11/RET) 5 13
3 K7265 Delta Maniac Scott Murdoch varies 2 4 (20/DNC) 7 13
4 GBR 5087T Efficacious Chris Burns varies (20/DNC) 3 11/RET 1 15
5 Muttley Les Norris varies 5 (20/DNC) 11/RET 2 18
6 772 Windhover Simon Milner varies 4 (20/DNC) 11/RET 4 19
7 230 Sirius Chris Nash varies (20/DNC) 5 20/DNC 3 28
8 102 Re-Focused Dave Holland 0.839 (12/DNS) 11.3/RDG_2 11/RET 11/RET 33.3
9 76 Little Talisker Richard White varies (20/DNC) 6 11/RET 20/DNC 37
10 38 Magic Imp Ernie Linguard varies 8 (20/DNC) 11/RET 20/DNC 39
11 14 Karana Stephen Johnson varies 1 (20/DNC) 20/DNC 20/DNC 41
12 C27 Rebel Rouser Geoff Barraclough varies 6 (20/DNC) 20/DNC 20/DNC 46
13 585 QE3 Geoff Stephenson 0.903 (20/DNC) 20/DNC 20/DNC 8 48
14 Sundance Maurice Fawcett 0.857 (20/DNC) 8/RET 20/DNC 20/DNC 48
15 Lazy Sailor Dave Wildbore 0.843 (20/DNC) 20/DNC 20/DNC 11/DSQ 51
16= 37 Spica John Chaney/Bernard Wells 0.843 (20/DNC) 20/DNC 11/RET 20/DNC 51
16= GBR 7263 Helta Skelta Mark Peacock 0.85 (20/DNC) 20/DNC 11/RET 20/DNC 51
18= Sprite Nick Hall 0.753 12/RET (20/DNC) 20/DNC 20/DNC 52
18= 2732L Zig Zag George Dearing 0.763 12/RET (20/DNC) 20/DNC 20/DNC 52
Races in brackets () are discards.
There are 4 races scheduled in this series.
4 races have been sailed.
3 races have been counted.
102 in Race_2 given redress of Average of all races excluding DNC
 
Class: NHC Class Series: Mid Season Series
Trophy: HYC Silver Jubilee Challenge Cup
Rank Sail No Name Helm Hcap Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Nt Pts
1 38 Magic Imp Ernie Linguard varies 1 2 7 (20/DNC) 9/RET 7 5 31
2 1333 Anaconda Peter Clark varies 7/RET 1 1 (20/DNC) 9/RET 4.5 12 34.5
3 772 Windhover Simon Milner varies 4 3 (20/DNC) 2 20/DNC 6 2 37
4 2332 Callum B Don Breach varies (20/DNC) 5/RET 3 4/OCS 1 9 20/DNC 42
5 37 Spica John Chaney/Bernard Wells varies 3 (20/DNC) 5 20/DNC 3 3 20/DNC 54
6 GBR 5087T Efficacious Chris Burns varies 5 (20/DNC) 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 4.5 3 72.5
7 759 Kinrara Ray Murtagh varies (20/DNC) 20/DNC 4 20/DNC 2 8 20/DNC 74
8 C27 Rebel Rouser Geoff Barraclough varies (20/DNC) 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 9/RET 1 7 77
9 5388 Double Plush Mark Coxon varies 2 (20/DNC) 2 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 84
10 K7265 Delta Maniac Scott Murdoch 0.862 (20/DNC) 20/DNC 20/DNC 1 20/DNC 20/DNC 4 85
11 Muttley Les Norris varies (20/DNC) 20/DNC 6 20/DNC 4 20/DNC 20/DNC 90
12 102 Re-Focused Dave Holland varies (20/DNC) 20/DNC 8 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 10 98
13 GBR 7263 Helta Skelta Mark Peacock 0.85 (20/DNC) 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 1 101
14 76 Little Talisker Richard White varies (20/DNC) 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 2 20/DNC 102
15 230 Sirius Chris Nash 0.792 (20/DNC) 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 6 106
16 503Y Mutineer George Goldthorpe 0.844 (20/DNC) 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 8 108
17 Danegeld Tim Butterworth 0.831 (20/DNC) 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 9 109
18 2732L Zig Zag George Dearing 0.763 (20/DNC) 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 9/RET 20/DNC 20/DNC 109
19   Sprite Nick Hall 0.753 (20/DNC) 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 11 111
Races in brackets () are discards. The handicap realignment ratio at the end of the series is 1.0000
There are 7 races scheduled in this series.
7 races have been sailed.
6 races have been counted.
 
Class: NHC Class Series: Early Season Series
Trophy: Tom Martin Trophy
Rank Sail No Name Helm Hcap Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Nt Pts
1   Muttley Les Norris varies 3 (9/RET) 2.5 3 1 9.5
2 GBR 2622T Bear Necessity Bob Smales varies 1 9/RET (15/DNC) 1 3 14
3 772 Windhover Simon Milner varies 2 (9/RET) 4 2 6 14
4 2332 Callum B Don Breach varies (15/DNC) 15/DNC 1 15/DNC 4 35
5 38 Magic Imp Ernie Linguard varies (15/DNC) 9/RET 6 15/DNC 8/RET 38
6 102 Re-Focused Dave Holland varies (15/DNC) 9/RET 15/DNC 15/DNC 5 44
7 1333 Anaconda Peter Clark varies (15/DNC) 9/RET 5 15/DNC 15/DNC 44
8 230 Sirius Chris Nash varies (15/DNC) 9/RET 7 15/DNC 15/DNC 46
9 14 Karana Stephen Johnson varies (15/DNC) 15/DNC 15/DNC 15/DNC 2 47
10 37 Spica John Chaney/Bernard Wells varies (15/DNC) 15/DNC 2.5 15/DNC 15/DNC 47.5
11 GBR 5087T Efficacious Chris Burns varies (15/DNC) 9/RET 10/RET 15/DNC 15/DNC 49
12= Zig Zag George Dearing varies (15/DNC) 15/DNC 15/DNC 6/DNF 15/DNC 51
12= Sprite Nick Hall varies (15/DNC) 15/DNC 15/DNC 6/RET 15/DNC 51
14 76 Little Talisker R White varies (15/DNC) 15/DNC 10/RET 15/DNC 15/DNC 55
Races in brackets () are discards. The handicap realignment ratio at the end of the series is 1.0000
There are 6 races scheduled in this series.
5 races have been sailed.
4 races have been counted.
Race_6 on 18 May 2019 was abandoned.
 
Humber Yawl Club 2019 Regatta Race Results
 
Class: Byron Class Series: 2019 Regatta
Rank Sail No Name Helm Hcap Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Nt Pts
1 GBR 433 Roustabout Andy Peacock 928 1 (2) 1 2
2 9555 Ruffian Mark Styles 950 (3) 1 2 3
3 4945 Ariadne Jeremy Muntus 903 2 3 (6/DNC) 5
4 GBR 3564 Blue Velvet Robin Machell 914 (6/DNC) 5 3 8
5 3623C Panache Mark Peacock 882 (6/DNC) 4 6/DNC 10
Races in brackets () are discards.
There are 3 races scheduled in this series.
3 races have been sailed.
2 races have been counted.
 
Class: Keelboat Class (Flying Fifteen & Squib) Series: 2019 Regatta
Rank Sail No Name Helm Hcap Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Nt Pts
1 759 Kinrara Ray Murtagh 1119 (1) 1 1 2
2 585 QE3 Geoff Stephenson 1119 2 (4/RET) 4/DNS 6
3 1333 Anaconda Peter Clark 1015 3 (4/RET) 4/DSQ 7
Races in brackets () are discards.
There are 3 races scheduled in this series.
3 races have been sailed.
2 races have been counted.
 
Class: NHC Class A Series: 2019 Regatta
Rank Sail No Name Helm Hcap Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Nt Pts
1 GBR 2622T Bear Necessity Bob Smales varies 1 1 (2) 2
2 772 Windhover Simon Milner varies (3) 2 1 3
3 K7265 Delta Maniac Scott Murdoch varies 2 (3) 3 5
4 2332 Callum B Don Breach varies 5 (9/DSQ) 4 9
5 102 Re-Focused Dave Holland varies (7) 4 5 9
6 38 Magic Imp Ernie Linguard varies (6) 5 6 11
7 503Y Mutineer George Goldthorpe varies 4 (9/DNS) 8/DNS 12
8 63 White Lady John Sprague varies 8 (10/DNC) 10/DNC 18
9   Danegeld Tim Butterworth 0.831 (10/DNC) 9/RET 10/DNC 19
Races in brackets () are discards. The handicap realignment ratio at the end of the series is 1.0000
There are 3 races scheduled in this series.
3 races have been sailed.
2 races have been counted.
 
Class: NHC Class B Series: 2019 Regatta
Rank Sail No Name Helm Hcap Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Nt Pts
1   Muttley Les Norris varies 1 (3) 1 2
2 230 Sirius Chris Nash varies 3 1 (4) 4
3 76 Little Talisker R White varies (4) 2 2 4
4 GBR 5087T Efficacious Chris Burns varies 5 (9/RET) 3 8
5 C27 Rebel Rouser Geoff Barraclough varies 2 (9/DNS) 9/DNS 11
6 2732L Zig Zag George Dearing varies 6 (9/RET) 5 11
7 Uldra Peter Bending varies (11/RET) 9/DNS 6 15
8 213 Vixen Stephen Lee varies (11/DNS) 11/DNC 9/DNS 20
9 GBR 75082T Soapbox Jake Howarth varies (11/DNS) 9/RET 11/DNC 20
10   Sprite Nick Hall varies (11/RET) 11/DNC 11/DNC 22
Races in brackets () are discards. The handicap realignment ratio at the end of the series is 1.0000
There are 3 races scheduled in this series.
3 races have been sailed.
2 races have been counted.
 
Class: NHC Single Class for All Boats Series: 2019 Regatta Fun Race
Rank Sail No Name Helm Hcap Race 1 Nt Pts
1 772 Windhover Simon Milner 0.951 1 1
2 2332 Callum B Don Breach 0.843 2 2
3 Muttley Les Norris 0.809 3 3
4 503Y Mutineer George Goldthorpe 0.844 4 4
5 102 Re-Focused Dave Holland 0.839 5 5
6 2732L Zig Zag George Dearing 0.763 6 6
7 C27 Rebel Rouser Geoff Barraclough 0.814 7 7
8 K7265 Delta Maniac Scott Murdoch 0.862 8 8
9 Uldra Peter Bending 0.764 9 9
10 38 Magic Imp Ernie Linguard 0.865 10 10
11 Sprite Nick Hall 0.753 11 11
12 GBR 75082T Soapbox Jake Howarth 0.765 12 12
13 1333 Anaconda Peter Clark 0.956 13 13
14 Sundance Maurice Fawcett 0.857 14 14
15= 213 Vixen Stephen Lee 0.767 18/DNS 18
15= 585 QE3 Geoff Stephenson 0.903 18/DNS 18
15= 230 Sirius Chris Nash 0.792 18/DNS 18
There are 1 races scheduled in this series. The handicap realignment ratio at the end of the series is 1.0000
1 races have been sailed.
1 races have been counted.
 
 
 
 
Humber Yawl Club 2018 Series Results
 
Class: NHC Class Series: Late Season Series
Rank Sail No Bow Name Helm Hcap Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Nt Pts
1 76 0 Little Talisker R White varies 1 1 2 (24/DNC) 9 3 16
2 772 0 Windhover Simon Milner varies 5 2 (10) 2 4 9 22
3 1333 0 Anaconda Peter Clark varies 3 3 9 (24/DNC) 1 11 27
4 2332 0 Callum B Don Breach varies 7 5 (11) 9/RET 5 7.4/RDG_2 33.4
5 IRL3688 0 Flying Start John Sprague varies 4 (24/DNC) 24/DNC 1 3 5 37
6 0 Muttley Les Norris varies (24/DNC) 24/DNC 1 9/DSQ 7 2 43
7 37 0 Spica John Chaney/Bernard Wells varies 6 (24/DNC) 3 3 24/DNC 10 46
8 102 0 Re-Focused Dave Holland varies 8 (24/DNC) 8 24/DNC 8 4 52
9 C27 0 Rebel Rouser G Barraclough varies (24/DNC) 6 5 24/DNC 10.8/RDG_2 8 53.8
10 759 0 Kinrara Ray Murtagh varies 9 (24/DNC) 6 24/DNC 2 24/DNC 65
11 GBR 5087T 0 Efficacious Chris Burns varies 2 (24/DNC) 24/DNC 24/DNC 24/DNC 1 75
12 503Y 0 Mutineer George Goldthorpe varies (24/DNC) 24/DNC 24/DNC 4 24/DNC 6 82
13 230 0 Sirius Chris Nash varies (24/DNC) 4 24/DNC 24/DNC 11 24/DNC 87
14 K7265 0 Delta Maniac Scott Murdoch varies (24/DNC) 24/DNC 7 24/DNC 10 24/DNC 89
15 579 0 Sanuti Simon Howarth varies (24/DNC) 24/DNC 12 9/RET 24/DNC 24/DNC 93
16 1 0 Sprite Nick Hall varies (24/DNC) 24/DNC 14/RET 24/DNC 13/RET 24/DNC 99
17 80 0 Rebel Richard I'Anson varies (24/DNC) 24/DNC 4 24/DNC 24/DNC 24/DNC 100
18 14 0 Lazy Sailor Dave varies (24/DNC) 24/DNC 24/DNC 5 24/DNC 24/DNC 101
19 45 0 Patience Ernie Linguard varies (24/DNC) 24/DNC 24/DNC 24/DNC 6 24/DNC 102
20 38 0 Magic Imp Ernie Linguard 0.862 (24/DNC) 24/DNC 24/DNC 24/DNC 24/DNC 7 103
21 1 0 Soapbox Jake Howarth 0.786 (24/DNC) 24/DNC 24/DNC 24/DNC 24/DNC 12 108
22= 314 0 Holly Roger Smith 0.699 (24/DNC) 24/DNC 24/DNC 24/DNC 24/DNC 15/RET 111
22= 223 0 Stability Graeme Clayton 0.777 (24/DNC) 24/DNC 24/DNC 24/DNC 24/DNC 15/RET 111
Races in brackets () are discards. The handicap realignment ratio at the end of the series is 1.0000
There are 6 races scheduled in this series.
6 races have been sailed.
5 races have been counted.
2332 in Race_6 given redress of Average of all races excluding DNC
C27 in Race_5 given redress of Average of all races excluding DNC
 
 
Class: NHC Class Series: Mid Season Series
Trophy: HYC Silver Jubilee Challenge Cup
Rank Sail No Name Helm Hcap Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 6 Nt Pts
1 1333 Anaconda Peter Clark varies 3 6/DSQ (7/DNF) 1 3 13
2 759 Kinrara Ray Murtagh varies 5 (22/DNC) 22/DNC 10.3/RDG_2 4 41.3
3 772 Windhover Simon Milner varies 8 (22/DNC) 10.7/RDG_2 22/DNC 2 42.7
4 102 Re-Focused Dave Holland varies 9 (22/DNC) 22/DNC 7/RET 6 44
5 12603 SeaFever John Chaney varies (22/DNC) 22/DNC 1 3 22/DNC 48
6 K7265 Delta Maniac Scott Murdoch varies 1 (22/DNC) 22/DNC 22/DNC 5 50
7 156 Castiel Les Norris varies 10 6/DSQ (22/DNC) 22/DNC 13/RET 51
8 583 QE3 Geoff Stephenson 0.903 (22/DNC) 22/DNC 22/DNC 7/RET 1 52
9 GBR 5087T Efficacious Chris Burns varies (22/DNC) 1 7/DSQ 22/DNC 22/DNC 52
10 76 Little Talisker R White varies (22/DNC) 22/DNC 2 22/DNC 7 53
11 2332 Callum B Don Breach varies (22/DNC) 2 22/DNC 7/RET 22/DNC 53
12 IRL3688 Flying Start John Sprague varies 2 (22/DNC) 22/DNC 22/DNC 13/RET 59
13 37 Spica John Chaney/Bernard Wells varies 7 (22/DNC) 22/DNC 22/DNC 8 59
14 1 Sprite Nick Hall varies (22/DNC) 22/DNC 3 22/DNC 13/DNF 60
15 45 Patience Ernie Linguard 0.881 (22/DNC) 22/DNC 22/DNC 2 22/DNC 68
16 9555 Ruffian Mark Styles varies 4 (22/DNC) 22/DNC 22/DNC 22/DNC 70
17 609 Ria David Deakin varies (22/DNC) 6/RET 22/DNC 22/DNC 22/DNC 72
18 C27 Rebel Rouser G Barraclough varies 6 (22/DNC) 22/DNC 22/DNC 22/DNC 72
19 1 Soapbox Jake Howarth 0.786 (22/DNC) 22/DNC 7/DNS 22/DNC 22/DNC 73
20 314 Holly Roger Smith 0.699 (22/DNC) 22/DNC 22/DNC 22/DNC 13/DNS 79
21 5388 Double Plush Mark Coxon varies (22/RDG_2) 22/DNC 22/DNC 22/DNC 22/DNC 88
Races in brackets () are discards. The handicap realignment ratio at the end of the series is 1.0000
There are 6 races scheduled in this series.
5 races have been sailed.
4 races have been counted.
Race_5 on 28 July 2018 was cancelled.
 
Class: Flying Fifteen Class Series: FF Mid Season Series (tandem)
Rank Sail No Name Helm Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 5 Nt Pts
1 1333 Anaconda Peter Clark 1 (5/DNF) 1 1 3
2 12603 SeaFever John Chaney (5/DNC) 1 2 5/DNC 8
3 IRL3688 Flying Start John Sprague 2 (5/DNC) 5/DNC 5/RET 12
Races in brackets () are discards.
There are 5 races scheduled in this series.
4 races have been sailed.
3 races have been counted.
Race_4 on 28 July 2018 was cancelled.
 
Class: Squib Class Series: Squib Mid Season Series (tandem)
Rank Sail No Name Helm Race 3 Race 5 Nt Pts
1 583 QE3 Geoff Stephenson (7/RET) 1 1
2 759 Kinrara Ray Murtagh (2/RDG_2) 2 2
Races in brackets () are discards.
There are 5 races scheduled in this series.
4 races have been sailed.
3 races have been counted.
Race_4 on 28 July 2018 was cancelled.
 
Class: NHC Class Series: Early Season Series
Trophy: Tom Martin Trophy
Rank Sail No Name Helm Hcap Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Nt Pts
1 772 Windhover Simon Milner varies (17/DNC) 2 1 4 4 3/DNF 14
2 Muttley Les Norris varies 1 (17/DNC) 2 3 17/DNC 17/DNC 40
3 K7265 Delta Maniac Scott Murdoch varies (17/DNC) 1 17/DNC 5 5 17/DNC 45
4 45 Patience Ernie Linguard varies (17/DNC) 3 17/DNC 17/DNC 1 17/DNC 55
5 2332 Callum B Don Breach varies (17/DNC) 17/DNC 17/DNC 6 2 17/DNC 59
6 1333 Anaconda Peter Clark 0.955 (17/DNC) 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 11/DNS 3/DNF 65
7 741 Defiant Bob Smales varies (17/DNC) 17/DNC 17/DNC 1 17/DNC 17/DNC 69
8 1 Sprite Nick Hall varies (17/DNC) 17/DNC 17/DNC 7 11/RET 17/DNC 69
9 IRL3688 Flying Start John Sprague varies (17/DNC) 17/DNC 17/DNC 2 17/DNC 17/DNC 70
10 1 Zig Zag George Dearing varies 2 (17/DNC) 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 70
11 759 Kinrara Ray Murtagh varies (17/DNC) 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 3 17/DNC 71
12 76 Little Talisker R White varies (17/DNC) 17/DNC 3 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 71
13 1 Poppy Kevin Saddington varies (17/DNC) 5/DNF 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 73
14 102 Re-Focused Dave Holland varies (17/DNC) 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 6 17/DNC 74
15 1 Soapbox Jake Howarth varies (17/DNC) 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 7 17/DNC 75
16 14 Karana Stephen Johnson 0.913 (17/DNC) 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 11/RET 17/DNC 79
Races in brackets () are discards.
There are 6 races scheduled in this series.
6 races have been sailed.
5 races have been counted.
 
Class: NHC Class Series: Mid Week Series
Trophy: Tom Martin Trophy
Rank Sail No Name Helm Hcap Race 2 Race 6 Nt Pts
1 76 Little Talisker R White varies (5/DNC) 1 1
2 2332 Callum B Don Breach varies 1 (5/DNC) 1
3 37 Spica John Chaney/Bernard Wells varies (5/DNC) 2 2
4   Muttley Les Norris varies 2 (5/DNC) 2
Races in brackets () are discards.
There are 6 races scheduled in this series.
2 races have been sailed.
1 races have been counted.
 
Class: NHC Class Series: Thursday Evening RTI
Rank Sail No Name Helm Hcap Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Nt Pts
1 772 Windhover Simon Milner varies 2 3/DNF 4 4 1 (17/DNC) 14
2 K7265 Delta Maniac Scott Murdoch varies (17/DNC) 17/DNC 1 2 17/DNC 9/RET 46
3 156 Castiel Les Norris varies (17/DNC) 17/DNC 5 1 10/RDG_2 17/DNC 50
4 45 Patience Ernie Linguard varies (17/DNC) 17/DNC 2 5 17/DNC 9/RET 50
5 2332 Callum B Don Breach varies (17/DNC) 17/DNC 17/DNC 3 17/DNC 9/RET 63
6 102 Re-Focused Dave Holland varies (17/DNC) 17/DNC 3 17/DNC 17/DNC 9/RET 63
7 1333 Anaconda Peter Clark varies (17/DNC) 17/DNC 6 7 17/DNC 17/DNC 64
8 Muttley Les Norris varies 1 (17/DNC) 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 69
9 GBR 5087T Efficacious Chris Burns varies (17/DNC) 3/DNS 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 71
10 37 Spica John Chaney/Bernard Wells varies (17/DNC) 17/DNC 17/DNC 6 17/DNC 17/DNC 74
11 12603 SeaFever John Chaney 0.914 (17/DNC) 17/DNC 8/RET 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 76
12= 1 Sprite Nick Hall 0.756 (17/DNC) 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 9/RET 77
12= C27 Rebel Rouser G Barraclough 0.815 (17/DNC) 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 9/RET 77
12= 583 QE3 Geoff Stephenson 0.903 (17/DNC) 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 9/RET 77
12= 503Y Mutineer George Goldthorpe 0.844 (17/DNC) 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 9/RET 77
16 80 Rebel Richard I'Anson varies (17/RDG_2) 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 85
Races in brackets () are discards.
There are 6 races scheduled in this series.
6 races have been sailed.
5 races have been counted.
 
Humber Yawl Club 2018 Regatta Race Results
 
Class: NHC Class A Series: 2018 Regatta
Rank Sail No Name Helm Hcap Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Nt Pts
1 GBR130 Sloe Gin Mark Peacock varies 1 (2) 1 2
2 14 Karana Stephen Johnson varies (3) 1 2 3
3 K7265 Delta Maniac Scott Murdoch varies 2 (3) 3 5
4 772 Windhover Simon Milner varies 4 4 (10/DNC) 8
5 45 Patience Ernie Lingard varies 5 (10/DNC) 6/RET 11
6 2332 Callum B Don Breach varies (10/RET) 7 6/RET 13
7 82 Poppy Keith Saddington varies (10/RET) 5 10/DNC 15
8 503Y Mutineer George Goldthorpe varies (10/RET) 6 10/DNC 16
9 31 Mir Ivan Caruthers varies (10/RET) 10/DNC 10/DNC 20
Races in brackets () are discards. The handicap realignment ratio at the end of the series is 1.0000
There are 3 races scheduled in this series.
3 races have been sailed.
2 races have been counted.
 
Class: NHC Class B Series: 2018 Regatta
Rank Sail No Name Helm Hcap Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Nt Pts
1 76 Little Tasker R White varies 1 (8) 1 2
2 156 Castiel Les Norris varies 2 (6) 2 4
3 none Uldra Peter Bending varies (7) 2 4 6
4 230 Sirius Chris Nash varies 6 1 (9/RET) 7
5 314 Holly Roger Smith varies 4 (11/DNC) 3 7
6 C27 Rebel Rouser G Barraclough varies 3 4 (11/DNC) 7
7 GBR3564 Zig Zag George Dearing varies 5 3 (6) 8
8 none Soapbox Jake Howarth varies (9) 7 5 12
9 1 Danegeld Tim Butterworth varies (11/DNC) 5 9/RET 14
10 none Sprite Nick Hall varies 8 (11/DNC) 11/DNC 19
Races in brackets () are discards. The handicap realignment ratio at the end of the series is 1.0000
There are 3 races scheduled in this series.
3 races have been sailed.
2 races have been counted.
 
Class: FF & Squib Series: 2018 Regatta
Rank Sail No Name Helm Hcap Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Nt Pts
1 741 Defiant Bob Smales 1142 (1) 1 1 2
2 759 Kinrara Ray Murtagh 1142 (3) 2 2 4
3 676 Orangutang Nigel May 1142 2 (3) 3 5
4 1333 Anaconda Peter Clark 1015 4 (6/RET) 4 8
5 80 Rebel Richard I'Anson 1142 5 4 (7/DNC) 9
6 IRL3688 Flying Start John Spargue 1015 6 (7/DNC) 5 11
Races in brackets () are discards.
There are 3 races scheduled in this series.
3 races have been sailed.
2 races have been counted.
 
Class: Squib Class Series: 2018 Regatta (tandem)
Rank Sail No Name Helm Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Nt Pts
1 741 Defiant Bob Smales (1) 1 1 2
2 759 Kinrara Ray Murtagh (3) 2 2 4
3 676 Orangutang Nigel May 2 (3) 3 5
4 80 Rebel Richard I'Anson 4 4 (5/DNC) 8
Races in brackets () are discards.
There are 3 races scheduled in this series.
3 races have been sailed.
2 races have been counted.
 
 
Humber Yawl Club 2017 Series Results
 
Class: NHC Class Series: Late Season Series
Trophy: Gerald Wood Cup
Rank Sail No Name Helm Hcap Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 5 Nt Pts
1 1333 Anaconda Peter Clark varies (4) 2 2 4 8
2 Muttley Les Norris varies (15/DNC) 3 8 1 12
3 759 Kinrara Ray Murtagh varies (15/DNC) 4 1 7 12
4 37 Spica John Chaney/Bernard Wells varies 5 5 (15/DNC) 2 12
5 230 Sirius Chris Nash varies 1 (15/DNC) 15/DNC 3 19
6 14 Karana Stephen Johnson varies 2 (15/DNC) 15/DNC 5 22
7 C27 Rebel Rouser G Barraclough varies 3 (15/DNC) 6 15/DNC 24
8 2332 Callum B Don Breach varies (15/DNC) 15/DNC 5 6 26
9 5290 Fugitive Humber Yawl Club varies (15/DNC) 1 15/DNC 15/DNC 31
10 772 Windhover Simon Milner varies (15/DNC) 15/DNC 3 15/DNC 33
11 K7265 Delta Maniac Scott Murdoch varies (15/DNC) 15/DNC 4 15/DNC 34
12 1 Zig Zag George Dearing varies (15/DNC) 6 15/DNC 15/DNC 36
13 45 Patience Ernie Lingard varies (15/DNC) 15/DNC 7 15/DNC 37
14 102 Re-Focused Dave Holland 0.846 (15/DNC) 15/DNC 10/RET 15/DNC 40
Races in brackets () are discards.
There are 5 races scheduled in this series.
4 races have been sailed.
3 races have been counted.
 
Class: NHC Class Series: Mid Season Series
Trophy: HYC Silver Jubilee Challenge Cup
Rank Sail No Name Helm Hcap Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Nt Pts
1 759 Kinrara Ray Murtagh varies 1 1 (8) 2
2 K7265 Delta Maniac Scott Murdoch varies (16/DNC) 4 1 5
3 37 Spica John Chaney/Bernard Wells varies 2 (5) 5 7
4 45 Patience Ernie Lingard varies (8/RET) 2 6 8
5 2332 Callum B Don Breach varies 5 (16/DNC) 4 9
6 772 Windhover Simon Milner varies 3 (16/DNC) 9 12
7 102 Re-Focused Dave Holland varies (16/DNC) 3 11 14
8 1333 Anaconda Peter Clark varies (16/DNC) 16/DNC 2 18
9 14 Karana Stephen Johnson varies (16/DNC) 16/DNC 3 19
10 1 Fugitive Humber Yawl Club varies 4 (16/DNC) 16/DNC 20
11 Muttley Les Norris varies (16/DNC) 6 16/DNC 22
12 1 Zig Zag George Dearing varies (16/DNC) 16/DNC 7 23
13 C27 Rebel Rouser G Barraclough varies 8/RET (16/DNC) 16/DNC 24
14 1 Danegeld Tim Butterworth varies (16/DNC) 16/DNC 10 26
15 583 QE3 Geoff Stephenson varies (16/DNC) 16/DNC 13/RET 29
Races in brackets () are discards. The handicap realignment ratio at the end of the series is 1.0000
There are 6 races scheduled in this series.
3 races have been sailed.
2 races have been counted.
 
Class: IRC Class Series: New tandem series (tandem)
Rank Sail No Name Helm Hcap Race 1 Race 3 Nt Pts
1 5388 Double Plush Mark Coxon 0.917 (4/RET) 1 1
2 GBR 433 Roustabout Andy Peacock 0.924 1 (5/DNC) 1
3 3410R Opportune Richard Peacock 0.878 (5/DNC) 2 2
4 GBR 3564 Blue Velvet Robin Machell 0.928 2 (5/DNC) 2
Races in brackets () are discards.
There are 3 races scheduled in this series.
2 races have been sailed.
1 races have been counted.
Race_2 on 07 May 2017 was cancelled.
 
Class: Squib Class Series: New tandem series (tandem)
Trophy: Captains Cup
Rank Sail No Name Helm Race 4 Race 5 Nt Pts
1 759 Kinrara Ray Murtagh (1) 1 1
2 583 QE3 Geoff Stephenson 2 (3/DNC) 2
Races in brackets () are discards.
There are 6 races scheduled in this series.
6 races have been sailed. (see NHC results below for "tandem" results to complement)
5 races have been counted.
 
Class: NHC Class Series: Early Season Series
Trophy: Tom Martin Trophy
Rank Sail No Name Helm Hcap Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Nt Pts
1 K7265 Delta Maniac Scott Murdoch varies (21/DNC) 3 3.5/RDG_2 3 4 4 17.5
2 37 Spica John Chaney/Bernard Wells varies 2 6 2 6 7 (21/DNC) 23
3 772 Windover Simon Milner varies 5 4.8/RDG_2 (21/DNC) 7 5 2 23.8
4 102 Re-Focused Dave Holland varies 7.8/RDG_2 2 6 (21/DNC) 2 21/DNC 38.8
5 GBR 5087T Efficacious Chris Burns varies (21/DNC) 21/DNC 3 5 9 3 41
6 Muttley Les Norris varies (21/DNC) 4 4 9 3 21/DNC 41
7 2332 Callum B Don Breach varies 4 5 (21/DNC) 21/DNC 21/DNC 5 56
8 609 Ria David Deakin varies 9/RET 7 5 (21/DNC) 21/DNC 21/DNC 63
9 759 Kinrara Ray Murtagh varies (21/DNC) 21/DNC 21/DNC 1 1 21/DNC 65
10 2603R Charley Farley Bob Smales varies 1 1 (21/DNC) 21/DNC 21/DNC 21/DNC 65
11 45 Patience Ernie Lingard varies (21/DNC) 21/DNC 1 21/DNC 6 21/DNC 70
12 1 Zig Zag George Dearing varies 9/RET (21/DNC) 7 21/DNC 21/DNC 21/DNC 79
13 76 Little Tasker R White varies (21/DNC) 21/DNC 21/DNC 8 8 21/DNC 79
14 14 Karana Stephen Johnson varies 3 (21/DNC) 21/DNC 16.5/RDG_2 21/DNC 21/DNC 82.5
15 42 Seabird Simon Pownall varies (21/DNC) 21/DNC 9/RET 11/DNF 21/DNC 21/DNC 83
16 1333 Anaconda Peter Clark 0.917 (21/DNC) 21/DNC 21/DNC 21/DNC 21/DNC 1 85
17 583 QE3 Geoff Stephenson varies (21/DNC) 21/DNC 21/DNC 2 21/DNC 21/DNC 86
18 579 Sanuti Simon Howarth varies (21/DNC) 21/DNC 21/DNC 4 21/DNC 21/DNC 88
19 503Y Mutineer George Goldthorpe varies 9/RET (21/DNC) 21/DNC 21/DNC 21/DNC 21/DNC 93
20 1 Poppy Kevin Saddington 0.85 (21/DNC) 21/DNC 21/DNC 21/DNC 11/RET 21/DNC 95
Races in brackets () are discards.
There are 6 races scheduled in this series.
6 races have been sailed.
5 races have been counted.
 
Humber Yawl Club 2017 Regatta Race Results
 
Class: Keelboat Class Series: Regatta Series
Rank Sail No Name Helm Hcap Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Nt Pts
1 759 Kinrara Ray Murtagh 0.847 (4/RET) 4/DNS 1 5
2 583 QE3 Geoff Stephenson 0.847 (4/DNF) 4/DNS 2 6
3 1333 Anaconda Peter Clark 0.917 (4/RET) 4/DNS 3 7
Races in brackets () are discards. The handicap realignment ratio at the end of the series is 1.0000
There are 3 races scheduled in this series.
3 races have been sailed.
2 races have been counted.
 
Class: IRC Series: Regatta Series
Rank Sail No Name Helm Hcap Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Nt Pts
1 GBR 433 Roustabout Andy Peacock 0.924 (1) 1 1 2
2 5388 Double Plush Mark Coxon 0.917 (2) 2 2 4
3 GBR3410R Oppertune Richard Peacock 1 4 (6/DNC) 3 7
4 GBR 3564 Blue Velvet Robin Machell 0.928 3 (6/RET) 6/DNC 9
5 GBR194GT Panache Mark Peacock 1 (6/DNC) 6/DNC 6/RET 12
Races in brackets () are discards.
There are 3 races scheduled in this series.
3 races have been sailed.
2 races have been counted.
 
Class: Regatta NHC High Handicap Series: Regatta Series
Rank Sail No Name Helm Hcap Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Nt Pts
1 45 Patience Ernie Lingard varies 1 (9/DNC) 1 2
2 14 Karana Stephen Johnson varies (3) 1 2 3
3 772 Windover Simon Milner varies (6) 2 3 5
4 Muttley Les Norris varies 4 (9/DNC) 6 10
5 27 Marauno Chris Nash varies 5 (9/DNC) 5 10
6 K7265 Delta Maniac Scott Murdoch varies 2 (9/DNC) 9/DNC 11
7 2332 Callum B Don Breach varies 7 (9/DNC) 4 11
8 82 Poppy   varies 8 (9/DNC) 9/RET 17
Races in brackets () are discards. The handicap realignment ratio at the end of the series is 1.0000
There are 3 races scheduled in this series.
3 races have been sailed.
2 races have been counted.
 
Class: Regatta NHC Low Handicap Series: Regatta Series
Rank Sail No Name Helm Hcap Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Nt Pts
1 37 Spica John Chaney/Bernard Wells varies (4) 2 1 3
2 503Y Mutineer George Goldthorpe varies (5) 1 2 3
3 GBR 5087T Efficacious Chris Burns varies 1 (12/DNC) 3 4
4 609 Ria David Deakin varies 2 (12/DNC) 4 6
5 579 Sanuti Simon Howarth varies (6) 5 5 10
6 C27 Rebel Rouser G Barraclough varies 10 3 (12/DNC) 13
7 1470 Guilty Pleasure Mark varies 9 4 (12/DNC) 13
8 76 Little Tasker varies 8 (12/DNS) 6 14
9 H34 Paddywack Colin Batty varies 3 (12/DNC) 12/RET 15
10 Dignity John Norris varies 7 (12/DNC) 12/RET 19
11 42 Seabird Simon Pownall varies 11 (12/RET) 12/RET 23
Races in brackets () are discards. The handicap realignment ratio at the end of the series is 1.0000
There are 3 races scheduled in this series.
3 races have been sailed.
2 races have been counted.
 
 
 
   
© Copyright 2021 humberyawlclub.com
Website By Sam Willis